Inkling
Thinking Machines · XHigh
ChallengerOpen weights- Intelligence25.0
- Hallucination68%
- Context1M
- KnowledgeJul 2026
- Speed151tok/s
- Response18.4s
- Price$1.76
- Modalities4
Inkling
Thinking Machines · Up-and-coming labs building models that rival the leaders.
Card stats
Intelligence ▲ higher wins
Intelligence Index: a composite score from 10 hard evaluations covering reasoning, knowledge, coding, agents and science.
25.0
beats 32% of deck
Hallucination ▼ lower wins
Hallucination rate: of the questions a model gets wrong, how often it confidently makes up an answer instead of saying it doesn't know. Lower wins.
68 %
beats 36% of deck
Context ▲ higher wins
Context window: how many tokens of input the model can consider at once.
1M
beats 65% of deck
Knowledge ▲ higher wins
Training-data cutoff: the most recent month the model learned about. Later wins. N/D means the lab hasn't disclosed it, and an N/D card loses this stat.
Jul 2026
beats 100% of deck
Speed ▲ higher wins
Median output speed in tokens per second, measured on the labs' own APIs.
151 tok/s
beats 68% of deck
Response ▼ lower wins
End-to-end response time: seconds to receive a 500-token answer, thinking time included. Lower wins.
18.4 s
beats 68% of deck
Price ▼ lower wins
Blended price per million tokens (3:1 input to output). Lower wins.
$1.76
beats 45% of deck
Modalities ▲ higher wins
Number of supported input and output modalities: text, image, audio and video.
4
beats 81% of deck
Knowledge: Latest date of training data collection (EU AI Act summary)
Model facts
- Released
- 2026-07-15
- Weights
- Open · Apache 2.0
- Parameters
- 975B (41B active)
- Reasoning
- Yes · tested at XHigh
- Price in / out
- $1 / $4.05 per 1M
- Time to first token
- 1.87 s
- Humanity’s Last Exam
- 31.9%
- GPQA Diamond
- 87.2%
- SciCode
- 47.0%