E3

Challenger · Prototype

F1
E4

Inkling

Thinking Machines · XHigh

Inkling imagined as a retro AI machineChallengerOpen weights
  • Intelligence25.0
  • Hallucination68%
  • Context1M
  • KnowledgeJul 2026
  • Speed151tok/s
  • Response18.4s
  • Price$1.76
  • Modalities4
E4 · ChallengerReasoningSeason 2026
Play with this deck

Inkling

Thinking Machines · Up-and-coming labs building models that rival the leaders.

E4 · Challengercommon

Card stats

  • Intelligence ▲ higher wins

    Intelligence Index: a composite score from 10 hard evaluations covering reasoning, knowledge, coding, agents and science.

    25.0

    beats 32% of deck

  • Hallucination ▼ lower wins

    Hallucination rate: of the questions a model gets wrong, how often it confidently makes up an answer instead of saying it doesn't know. Lower wins.

    68 %

    beats 36% of deck

  • Context ▲ higher wins

    Context window: how many tokens of input the model can consider at once.

    1M

    beats 65% of deck

  • Knowledge ▲ higher wins

    Training-data cutoff: the most recent month the model learned about. Later wins. N/D means the lab hasn't disclosed it, and an N/D card loses this stat.

    Jul 2026

    beats 100% of deck

  • Speed ▲ higher wins

    Median output speed in tokens per second, measured on the labs' own APIs.

    151 tok/s

    beats 68% of deck

  • Response ▼ lower wins

    End-to-end response time: seconds to receive a 500-token answer, thinking time included. Lower wins.

    18.4 s

    beats 68% of deck

  • Price ▼ lower wins

    Blended price per million tokens (3:1 input to output). Lower wins.

    $1.76

    beats 45% of deck

  • Modalities ▲ higher wins

    Number of supported input and output modalities: text, image, audio and video.

    4

    beats 81% of deck

Knowledge: Latest date of training data collection (EU AI Act summary)

Model facts

Released
2026-07-15
Weights
Open · Apache 2.0
Parameters
975B (41B active)
Reasoning
Yes · tested at XHigh
Price in / out
$1 / $4.05 per 1M
Time to first token
1.87 s
Humanity’s Last Exam
31.9%
GPQA Diamond
87.2%
SciCode
47.0%

Sources how we source the numbers