C1

Flash · Portable

C3
C2

Gemini 3.8 Flash

Google · High

Gemini 3.8 Flash imagined as a retro AI machineFlash
  • Intelligence40.9
  • Hallucination55%
  • Context1M
  • KnowledgeMar 2026
  • Speed125tok/s
  • Response31.2s
  • Price$1.50
  • Modalities5
C2 · FlashReasoningSeason 2026
Play with this deck

Gemini 3.8 Flash

Google · The big labs’ cheap, fast models.

C2 · Flashrare

Card stats

  • Intelligence ▲ higher wins

    Intelligence Index: a composite score from 10 hard evaluations covering reasoning, knowledge, coding, agents and science.

    40.9

    beats 58% of deck

  • Hallucination ▼ lower wins

    Hallucination rate: of the questions a model gets wrong, how often it confidently makes up an answer instead of saying it doesn't know. Lower wins.

    55 %

    beats 45% of deck

  • Context ▲ higher wins

    Context window: how many tokens of input the model can consider at once.

    1M

    beats 65% of deck

  • Knowledge ▲ higher wins

    Training-data cutoff: the most recent month the model learned about. Later wins. N/D means the lab hasn't disclosed it, and an N/D card loses this stat.

    Mar 2026

    beats 69% of deck

  • Speed ▲ higher wins

    Median output speed in tokens per second, measured on the labs' own APIs.

    125 tok/s

    beats 58% of deck

  • Response ▼ lower wins

    End-to-end response time: seconds to receive a 500-token answer, thinking time included. Lower wins.

    31.2 s

    beats 55% of deck

  • Price ▼ lower wins

    Blended price per million tokens (3:1 input to output). Lower wins.

    $1.50

    beats 48% of deck

  • Modalities ▲ higher wins

    Number of supported input and output modalities: text, image, audio and video.

    5

    beats 95% of deck

Model facts

Released
2026-09-02
Weights
Proprietary
Parameters
Undisclosed
Reasoning
Yes · tested at High
Price in / out
$0.75 / $3.75 per 1M
Time to first token
27.18 s
Humanity’s Last Exam
47.8%
GPQA Diamond
95.3%
SciCode
56.6%

Sources how we source the numbers