Gemini 3.8 Flash
Google · High
Flash- Intelligence40.9
- Hallucination55%
- Context1M
- KnowledgeMar 2026
- Speed125tok/s
- Response31.2s
- Price$1.50
- Modalities5
Gemini 3.8 Flash
Google · The big labs’ cheap, fast models.
Card stats
Intelligence ▲ higher wins
Intelligence Index: a composite score from 10 hard evaluations covering reasoning, knowledge, coding, agents and science.
40.9
beats 58% of deck
Hallucination ▼ lower wins
Hallucination rate: of the questions a model gets wrong, how often it confidently makes up an answer instead of saying it doesn't know. Lower wins.
55 %
beats 45% of deck
Context ▲ higher wins
Context window: how many tokens of input the model can consider at once.
1M
beats 65% of deck
Knowledge ▲ higher wins
Training-data cutoff: the most recent month the model learned about. Later wins. N/D means the lab hasn't disclosed it, and an N/D card loses this stat.
Mar 2026
beats 69% of deck
Speed ▲ higher wins
Median output speed in tokens per second, measured on the labs' own APIs.
125 tok/s
beats 58% of deck
Response ▼ lower wins
End-to-end response time: seconds to receive a 500-token answer, thinking time included. Lower wins.
31.2 s
beats 55% of deck
Price ▼ lower wins
Blended price per million tokens (3:1 input to output). Lower wins.
$1.50
beats 48% of deck
Modalities ▲ higher wins
Number of supported input and output modalities: text, image, audio and video.
5
beats 95% of deck
Model facts
- Released
- 2026-09-02
- Weights
- Proprietary
- Parameters
- Undisclosed
- Reasoning
- Yes · tested at High
- Price in / out
- $0.75 / $3.75 per 1M
- Time to first token
- 27.18 s
- Humanity’s Last Exam
- 47.8%
- GPQA Diamond
- 95.3%
- SciCode
- 56.6%